This forum is in READ-ONLY mode.
You can look around, but if you want to ask a new question, please use Stack Overflow.

Issue with Lucene

Questions relating to sfLucenePlugin, sfSearch etc

Issue with Lucene

by ricardojguzman » Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:50 pm

Hello

I have Lucene in my project according to the jobeet way.

And this is my problem:

We have lucene in two modules:
-In a backend module called admins
-In a frontend module called valoracion

We can search in the backend module but not in the frontend.

In both modules we can create new values but only they appear in the search of the backend.

Thanks for your help.
ricardojguzman
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:05 pm

Re: Issue with Lucene

by claudia_k » Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:44 pm

What happens when you try to search in the frontend? Just no results or do you get an error message?
Do you use the same index directory for both the frontend and the backend?

Claudia
claudia_k
Faithful Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:12 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Re: Issue with Lucene

by fortx » Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:35 am

claudia_k wrote:What happens when you try to search in the frontend? Just no results or do you get an error message?
Do you use the same index directory for both the frontend and the backend?

Claudia


Just no result, same configuration but 2 different models/tables
fortx
Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:55 pm
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Re: Issue with Lucene [SOLVED]

by fortx » Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:53 pm

I changed the name of the table to jobeet_job like the pdf and it worked :?~:-?~:???:
fortx
Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:55 pm
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Re: Issue with Lucene

by WenchDeal » Wed Oct 09, 2013 8:58 am

What happens when you attempt to pursue in the front-end? Simply no effects or do you get a mistake message?
WenchDeal
WenchDeal
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 8:51 am
Location: USA