This forum is in READ-ONLY mode.
You can look around, but if you want to ask a new question, please use Stack Overflow.

Can`t make propel:build-all-load on Symfony 1.2

Discussion relating to version 1.2.x stable

Can`t make propel:build-all-load on Symfony 1.2

by thomasd » Wed Jul 20, 2011 12:58 pm

Hi folks,

I have an application that I run about 1 year. There are only 2 tables in database. Now in want to add new table. But the command "propel:build-all-load" stops with this message:

$./symfony propel:build-all-load
--------------------------------------
| Unknown class "DomainPeer".|
--------------------------------------
Warning: constant(): Couldn't find constant Domain::PEER in /usr/www/websy/www/lib/symfony/plugins/sfPropelPlugin/lib/addon/sfPropelData.class.php on line 253

Currently, the application is working fine, the error is showing only when making a new "propel:build-all" command. I also did`t touched the schema.yml file :(

Have some of you some TIP ?? I need to extend the application, but I can`t do it without new database schema. :(

The symfony version is: 1.2.9.
PHP version is 5.2.14
The schema is:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
propel:
domain:
id: ~
template_id: ~
name: {type:varchar(250),required:true, index:unique}
password: {type:varchar(50),required:false}
company: varchar(250)
address1: varchar(250)
address2: varchar(250)
city: varchar(250)
zip: varchar(250)
state: varchar(250)
email: varchar(150)
phone1: varchar(150)
phone2: varchar(150)

template:
id: ~
name: varchar(250)
file: varchar(255)
description: longvarchar
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~




Thanks,
Tomas
thomasd
Junior Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:06 am

Re: Can`t make propel:build-all-load on Symfony 1.2

by Tirthesh » Wed Aug 10, 2011 1:45 pm

solved ?
Tirthesh
Symfony 1.4.8 + Propel 1.4.2
Tirthesh
Member
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 8:27 am

Re: Can`t make propel:build-all-load on Symfony 1.2

by thomasd » Wed Aug 10, 2011 3:35 pm

Yes, I solved this by renaming the table 'domain' to 'Hostname'.
( I think the class name 'domain' is reserved by Propel or Symfony. )

But I also had to delete all PHP files in /lib/model ,and /lib/form.
It is interesting because the application worked more than 1 years, without problem.
thomasd
Junior Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:06 am