This forum is in READ-ONLY mode.
You can look around, but if you want to ask a new question, please use Stack Overflow.

Symfony broken versions after a couple of time

Discuss installing Symfony 2 here

Symfony broken versions after a couple of time

by realperson » Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:16 pm

Hello.

My application runs at Symfony 2.1 an upgrade to latest version coming soon. Now I dump all my assetics.

But Assetic is broken...

### snip ###
Dumping all dev assets.
Debug mode is on.

PHP Fatal error: Class 'Assetic\Util\PathUtils' not found in /xxx/vendor/symfony/assetic-bundle/Symfony/Bundle/AsseticBundle/Command/DumpCommand.php on line 216
### snap ###

Ok my whole application is broken now, without assetic nothing is running.

Its not the first time that so strange bugs comes into my application. The Solution i can find is to upgrade all components (including symfony), but this is a bad solution

Upgrades have to be planed... Each version of symfony runs very good, for a couple of time. After a while the version is so absolutely broken (at the moment 2.1), the developer is now forced to upgrade. --- very bad How can this happen?

How can I avoid this?

This is my composer.json

### snip ###
"symfony/symfony": "2.1.*",
"symfony/assetic-bundle": "2.1.*",
### snap ###

I found a related topic at Stackoverflow. http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1665 ... d-on-asset

Yes, upgrading is a solution... but it feels like reinstall my whole system on each bug...

What can I do?

Thanks for help

so long
realperson
Junior Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:12 pm

Re: Symfony broken versions after a couple of time

by tiagojsag » Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:57 pm

https://github.com/symfony/symfony-standard/issues/554

I've stumbled upon that bug with sf2.2 and I was able to fix it without upgrading.

cheers
Tiago Garcia
@tiagojsag

Core Web Developer @ Shopware
http://www.shopware.de
User avatar
tiagojsag
Faithful Member
 
Posts: 885
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 4:58 pm

Re: Symfony broken versions after a couple of time

by realperson » Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:33 pm

Thanks.

This will solve my problem. Its not the cleanest solution, but better than nothing.

All apllications (v2.1) with assetic are broken. This is a major bug and have to be fixed as soon as possible!

so long
realperson
realperson
Junior Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:12 pm